SAMBA Committees

Ad Hoc Website Committee

Chair: Kumar Belani, MBBS MS FAAP – belan001@umn.edu

Members:
Sher-Lu Pai
Basem Abdelmalak
BobbieJean Sweitzer
Richard Urman
Alberto Ardon
Catherine Tobin
Michael O’Rourke
Carla Todaro
Tacee Walker
Caryn Hertz
David Beebe
Kapil Gupta
Rosalind Ritchie

Affiliations Committee

Chair: Kumar Belani, MBBS MS FAAP – belan001@umn.edu

Members:
David Beebe, MD
John Dilger, MD
Girish Joshi MB, BS, MD
Arnaldo Valedon, MD
Beverly Philip

Bylaws Committee

Chair: Christopher Burkle, MD JD – burkle.christopher@mayo.edu 

Members:
Meena Desai, MD
Barbara Gold, MD
Arnaldo Valedon, MD
Michael Walsh, MD
Alan Marco, MD

Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee

Chair: Niraja Rajan – nrajanmd@yahoo.com

Co-chair: Girish P. Joshi, MB BD MDgirish.joshi@utsouthwestern.edu

Members:
Kumar Belani, MBBS
Kapil Gupta, MD
Mahesh Nagappa, MD
Meltem Yilmaz
Rebecca Twersky
Richard Urman, MD
Basem Abdelmalak

CME Committee

Chair: Michael O’Rourke, MD – miorouke@lumc.edu

Vice Chair: Julius Pawlowski, MD – jpawlow@lumc.edu

Members:
Fatima Ahmad, MD, MB, BS
Steve Butz, MD
Michael Presta, DO
Chhaya Patel
Melinda Seering
Beverly Philip
Kenneth Cummings
Nilda Salaman
Meltem Yilmaz
Platt Niebur

Communications Committee

Chair: Richard Urman, MD – bostonworks1@gmail.com 

Co-Chair: Sher-Lu Pai, MD – pai.sherlu@mayo.edu

Board Advisor: Kumar Belani, MBBS MS FAAP – belan001@umn.edu

Members:
Mahesh Nagappa, MD

BobbieJean Sweitzer, MD
Alberto Ardon, MD
Tazeen Beg, MD
Kelly Lebak, MD
Ramprasad Sripada, MD
Carla Todaro, MD
Tacee Walker, MD
Nancy Wilkes, MD
Caryn Hertz
Simon Lee
David Beebe
Claude Abdallah
Kapil Gupta

Development Committee

Chair: Basem Abdelmalak, MD FASA – abdelmb@ccf.org
Co-Chair: Victor Davila – vicdtx@gmail.com

Members:
David Beebe, MD
Sekar Bhavani
Rosalind Ritchie
Michael Walsh
Alan Marco
Kenneth Cummings
Jarrett Heard

Education Committee

Chair: Catherine Tobin – tobinc@musc.edu

Vice Chair: Christopher Burkle, MD – burkle.christopher@mayo.edu 

Members:
Niraja Rajan
Claude Abdallah
Fatima Ahmad
Kumar G. Belani
Kara Barnett
Steven Butz
Curtis Choice
Kapil Gupta
Ruchir Gupta
Janette Covington
Chhaya Patel
Karlyn Powell
Fred Shapiro
Ashley Shilling
BobbieJean Sweitzer
Carla Todaro
Connie Khanh Tran
Richard Urman
Ramakrishna Gumidyala
Julian Naranjo
Megan Rodgers McCormick
Sekar Bhavani
Ramprasad Sripadua
Arnaldo Valedon

Finance Committee

Chair: Dawn Schell, MD – schelld@ccf.org
Vice- Chair: Steven Butz –  sbutz@mcw.edu

Board Advisor: Michael Guertin – michael.guertin@osumc.edu

Members:
John George III

Basem Abdelmalak
Fatima Ahmad
Steven Gayer
Monica Servin
Brian Parker
Alan Marco

International Relations Committee

Chair: Leopoldo Rodriguez, MD FAAP FASA – leopoldo@leopoldorodriguez.com

Board Advisor: Victor Davila, MD – vicdtx@gmail.com

Members:
Arnaldo Valedon

Kapil Gupta
Simon Lee
Richard Urman
Fred Shapiro
Steven Gayer
Sarah Fandre
Gail Granowitz
Sherine Hanna
sakura kinjo
Nilda Salaman
Claude Abdallah
Kumar G. Belani
Sergio Bergese
Nancy Wilkes

Meetings Committee

Co-ChairSteven Butz, MD – sbutz@mcw.edu

Co-Chair: Bobbie Jean Sweitzer, MD – bobbie.sweitzer@northwestern.edu

Vice Chair: Fatima Ahmad, MD – fatimaahmad@yahoo.com

Board Advisor – Basem Abdelmalak – abdelmb@ccf.org

Members:
Sekar Bhavani
Adam Jacob
Alan Marco
Brian Parker
Beverly Philip
Rebecca Twersky
Tacee Walker
Nancy Wilkes
Simon Lee
Dawn Schell
Michael Guertin
Michael O’Rourke
Arnaldo Valedon

Membership Committee

Chair: Fatima Ahmad, MD fatimaahmad@yahoo.com

Board Advisor: Dawn Schell – schelld@ccf.org

Members:
Arnaldo Valedon
Meena Desai
John George III
Kapil Gupta
Ruchir Gupta
Kelly Lebak
Florin Orza
Victor Davila
Tazeen Beg
Monica Servin
Mark Phillips
Leopoldo V. Rodriguez
Deepak Gupta
Sonia Pyne

Nominations Committee

Chair and Board Advisor: Kumar Belani, MBBS MS FAAP – belan001@umn.edu

Members:
Arnaldo Valedon
John Dilger
Michael Walsh
Alan Marco

Non-Operating Room Anesthesia Committee

Chair: Ruchir Gupta, MD – guptar2005@yahoo.com

Co-Chair: Sekar Bhavani, MD – bhavans@ccf.org

Board Advisor: Basem Abdelmalak, MD FASA – abdelmb@ccf.org

Members:
David Beebe

Tazeen Beg
Tammy Carpenter
Ahmad Elsharydah
Kapil Gupta
Laurence Hausman
Kelly Lebak
Michael Presta
Syed Shah
Allyson Hascall
Tod Brown
Kara Barnett
Rahel Selassie
Mark Phillips
Mary Ann Vann
Jeffery Lee
Maria Michaelis
Stephen O’Donnell
Srinivas Pyati
Keira Mason
Hinda Abramoff

Office-Based Anesthesia Committee

Chair: Rosalind Ritchie, MD – rritc3@email.uky.edu

Vice Chair: Laurence Hausman, MD – laurence.hausman@mountsinai.org

Board Advisor: Michael Walsh – walsh.michael1@mayo.edu

Members:
Tazeen Beg
Laurence Hausman
Kelly Lebak
Anu Mann
Keira Mason
Syed Shah
Fred Shapiro
Stephen Smith
Richard Urman
Micahel Walsh
Simon Lee
Grace Lee Dorsch, MD
Dee Isackson
Teresa Roberts
Brandon Wong
Rahel Selassie
Brooke Hobgood
Richard Finder

Performance Measures Committee

Chair: Michael Guertin, MD MBA – michael.guertin@osumc.edu

Board Advisor: Leopoldo V. Rodriguez, MD – leopoldo@leopoldorodriguez.com

Members:
Kumar G. Belani
Lucinda Everett
Steven Gayer
Rosalind Ritchie
RebeccaTwersky
Richard Urman
Sonia Pyne
Victor Davila
Tong J Gan
ShainaDrummond
Stanford Plavin
E Jane Brock

Regional Anesthesia Committee

Chair: Roy A. Greengrass, MD – greengrass.roy@mayo.edu

Vice Chair: Alberto Ardon, MD – a.ardon@gmail.com

Board Advisor: Fatima Ahmad, MD – fatimaahmad@yahoo.com

Members:
Vikram Bansal, MD
Ty Bullard, MD
Audrice Francois, MD
Gail Granowitz, MD
Kapil Gupta, MD
Sakura Kinjo, MD
Alec Lawrence, MD
Karen Nielsen, MD
Olga Nin, MD
MIchael O’Rourke, MD
Julius Pawlowski, MD
Ashley Shilling, MD
Ramprasad Sripada, MD
Sylvia Wilson, MD
Ahmad Elsharydah
Jihye Ha
Walter McNally
Platt Niebur
Nathan Painter
Melinda Seering
John George
Hanae Tokita
Lauren Sayre

SAMBA2023 Committee

Chair: Basem Abdelmalak, MD FASA – abdelmb@ccf.org

Members:
Kumar Belani
Victor Davila
Leo Rodriguez
Bobbie Jean Sweitzer
Dawn Schell
Michael Walsh

Sub-committee on Resident Section

Chair: Mark Jones, MD – mjones13@bidmc.harvard.edu

Members:
Fred Shapiro, MD
Ramakrishna Gumidyala
Julian Naranjo
Jarrett Heard
Connie Tran
Chhaya Patel
Hanae Tokita
Steve Butz
Matt Novitch

Scientific Papers

Chair: Katie Bridges, MD – bridgek@musc.edu
Co-Chair: Srini Pyati, MD – srinivas.pyati@duke.edu
Vice-Chair: David Beebe, MD – beebe001@umn.edu

Members:
Sekar Bhavani

Curtis Choice
Victor Davila
Ahmad Elsharydah
Audrice Francois
Ruchir Gupta
Kapil Gupta
Alec Lawrence
Catherine Tobin

Share